Leetyan Chen and Lewen Feng won 9th place (5-1 records in preliminary rounds)

Jerry Zeng and Bryan Wang won 17th place (4-2 records in preliminary rounds)

Leetyan won 17th place in the best speaker awards (out of more than 100 debaters)

2021 National Debate Tournament Hosted by UK (09/11-13/2021)

Leetyan Chen and Lewen Feng quarterfinalist 

Anna Yi and Scarlett Yu quarterfinalist

Jerry Zeng and Bryan Wang quarterfinalist

Lewen Feng 1st place best speaker award

Leetyan Chen 4th place best speaker award

Hendrickson Pflugerville Swing High Schoool Debate Tournament (9/2- 4/2021)

Chen Wang and Brian Liu won the third place award (out of 246 PF teams) 

Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong won five rounds and broke into the elimination rounds.

Jerry Zeng and Bryan Wang won four rounds

Leetyan Chen and Helen Zhang won three rounds

Anne Chen and Oliver Zhang  won three rounds

Andrew Lian and Zitong Wang won three rounds

Ellen Li and Scarlett Yu won three rounds

Helen Mao and Megan Wu won three rounds

Lewen Feng and Alexander Xu won three rounds

Amaani Raunia and Ayushi Kasotia won three rounds

2021 TOC National Middle School Debate Tournament (5/8-10/2021)

Tanvi Chinnahalli & Daniel Pan -- champion
Curtis Tan & Alice Li  -- the second place 
Taiwen Feng & Yu Wang  -- the third place
Lucas Liu & Hannah Hsu -- the third place

Sugar Land SpiderSmart Spring Championship (5/2021)

Jerry Zeng and  Bryan Wang --- Champion
Chen Wang and Brian Liu -- the second place

Lewen Feng and Alexander Xu --- the third place

Ellen Li and Scarlett Yu --- the sixth place

Southern States Middle School Speech and Debate Championship (4/17/2021)

Chen Wang and Brian Liu --- quarterfinalists
Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong -- broke into elimination rounds

Sherry Huang -- #6 best speaker award (out of 150 PF debaters)

Rosie Hong -- #16 best speaker award (out of 150 PF debaters)

Georgetown Spring 2021 Tournament (4/2-3/2021)

Jerry Pang and Emmanuel Wang -- Champion
Ayushi Kasotia and Kathleen Yan -- 2nd Place Winner

Daniel Pan and Tanvi Chinnahalli  -- 3rd Place Winner

Yu Wang and Taiwen Feng --- 3rd Place Winner 

Sugar Land SpiderSmart Debate Tournament 2021 (3/5-7/2021)

Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong -- Octas Finalists
Jerry Zeng and Bryan Wang -- broke into the elimination rounds

Lakeland Westchester Classic 2021 (2/26-27/2021)

Chen Wang and Brian Liu -- Quarter Finalists in high school PF open division 

Theodore Roosevelt High School Debate Tournament (2/26-27/2021)

Helen Zhang/Leetyan Chen -- broke into the elimination round

Helen Zhang -- #32 speaker awards (out of 352 middle school PF debaters) 

Leetyan Chen -- #34 speaker awards (out of 352 middle school PF debaters)

35th Annual Stanford Invitational (2/6-8/2021)

Brian Liu and Chen Wang placed 17th (out of 281 PF teams)
 

Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong placed 17th (out of 281 PF teams)
 

Megan Wu and Helen Mao broke into the elimination rounds

 

Andrew Lian and Ray Tian broke into the elimination rounds

Jerry Zeng and Bryan Wang broke into the elimination rounds

Helen Mao ranked #42 in speaker award (out of 562 debaters)

Sugar Land SpiderSmart debate team ranked #3 for the number of PF teams breaking into the MSPF elimination rounds

47th Annual Harvard National Debate Tournament (2/13-15/2021)

Jerry Zeng/Bryan Wang -- 2nd place NPF division 

Bryan Liu/Chen Wang -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Anne Chen/Zitong Wang -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Chen Wang --- Best Speaker in NPF division

25th Annual Colleyville Heritage Winter Invitational (2/5-6/2021)

Jenny Wu (5th grade) -- Quarterfinalist in impromptu speaking 

Murray Middle School Speech Tournament (1/08-09/2021)

Chen Wang/Brian Liu -- 3rd place NPF division

Sherry Huang/Rosie Hong -- 3rd place NPF division

Jerry Zeng and Bryan Wang -- Quarterfinalists NPF division 

Clear Falls TFA VIQT Tournament (12/11-13/2020)

Lewen Feng and Alexander Xu -- 3rd place NPF division

Ellen Li and Scarlett Yu  -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Oliver Zhang and Ethan Li --  Quarterfinalists NPF division

Helen Zhang and Saesha Loonker --  Quarterfinalists NPF division

Alexander Xu -- 3rd best speaker

Helen Zhang -- 5th best speaker

Ethan Li -- 7th best speaker

Ellen Li -- 8th best speaker 

Oliver Zhang -- 9th best speaker

Leetyan Chen -- 10th best speaker

Berkner TFA Tournament (12/11-13/2020)

Jenny Wu (5th grade) -- 3rd place in impromptu speaking

Joylin Qin  (5th grade)-- 5th place in impromptu speaking

Edward Kang (5th grade) -- 7th place in impromptu speaking

Sugar Land SpiderSmart team won 9th place sweepstakes award (out of 18 schools) 

Middle School Virtual Christmas Junior Speech Tournament at Bardstown (12/3-5/2020)

Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong -- Champion NPF division 

Lewen Feng and Ethan Li -- 3rd place  NPF division

Cathy Sui and Ayushi Kasotia -- 3rd place NPF division

Oak Grove Warrior Invitational Tournament (11/20-21/2020)

Chen Wang/Brian Liu -- Champion NPF division 

Jerry Zeng and Bryan Wang --  7th place NPF division

Washington Warrior Invite Tournament (11/20-21/2020)

Chen Wang and Rosie Hong -- 3rd place NPF division 

Andrew Lian and Leetyan Chen -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

TFA 2020 Stratford Spartan (10/16-17/2020)

Chen Wang/Brian Liu -- 2nd place middle school open PF division

Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong  -- Quarterfinalists middle school open PF division

Lewen Feng and Alexander Xu -- Quarterfinalists middle school novice PF division

Brian Liu -- 5th place speaker award (out of 142 debaters)

Sherry Huang -- 8th place speaker award (out of 142  debaters)

Rosie Hong -- 10th place speaker award (out of 142 debaters)

Our students won a total of 33 rounds of contest.

Georgetown Fall Debate Tournament (10/09-11/2020)

Chen Wang and Brian Liu  -- Quarterfinalists JVPF division 

Brian Liu -- 6th place speaker award (out of 96 debaters)

Stephen Stewart middle and high school invitational (09/25-27/2020)

Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong  -- Quarterfinalists middle school open PF division 

Sherry Huang -- 13th place speaker award (out of 110 debaters)

National Debate Tournament Hosted by UK (09/12-13/2020)

Chen Wang and Brian Liu  -- Champion in NPF division 

Sherry Huang and Rosie Hong -- 3rd place in NPF division

Helen Zhang and Saesha Loonker -- 3rd place in NPF division

Zitong Wang/Jerry Zeng -- Quarterfinalists in NPF division

Leander High School Debate Tournament(08/28-29/2020)

 

Benjamin Who won 2018/2019 NSDA Middle School Lincoln - Douglas National Championship

 

Benjamin Who won 2018/2019 Texas Middle School Lincoln - Douglas State Championship

Benjamin Who -- Champion LD division 

Aashi Kasotia/Tiffany Bian -- 2nd place PF division

Brian Liu/Chen Wang -- Quarterfinalists PF division

Jonathon Li -- Quarterfinalist LD division

Brian Liu/Chen Wang -- Best PF speakers

Middle School Debate Tournament at Westfield High School (02/29/2020)

Sherry Huang/Sebrina Wang -- Champion NPF division 

Andrew Lian/Ray Tian -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Nicole Zeng/Tiffany Bian -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Boping Li/Brian Liu -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Alexander Hao/Justin Lai -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Sherry Huang/Sebrina Wang -- Best NPF Speakers

High School Debate Tournament at Elkins High School (02/14-15/2020)

Benjamin Who -- Champion LD division

Aashi Kasotia/Alexander Hao -- 3rd place PF division 

Middle School Debate Tournament at Klein High School(01/18/2020)

Benjamin Who -- Champion NLD division 

Brian Liu/Chen Wang -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

Zider Liu/Jerry Zeng -- Quarterfinalists NPF division

2019 Tompkins HS and Mayde Creek HS Debate Tournament (12/2019)

Poetry Event:

Zhuohan Liu, Hanxiang Mu -- 1st place winners

Saanvi Likki, Tiffany Wang, Kathryn Wu, Allen Sun, Alexander Xu -- 2nd place winners 

Jessica Shi, Taylor Yu, Abhiram Pavuluri, Henry Xu, Ellen Li, Shelila Liu, Lucas Liu -- 3rd place winners

Prose Event:

Jessica Shi, Ellen Li, Hanxiang Mu -- 1st place winners

Angela Feng, Sheila Liu, Saanvi Likki, Henry Xu, Hannah Hsu -- 2nd place winners

Kathryn Wu, Sophia Ding, Tiffany Wu, Alexander Xu -- 3rd place winners

Impromptu Poetry:

Sophia Ding -- 2nd place winner

Allen Sun, Lucas Liu, Taylor Yu, Hannah Hsu, Abhiram Pavuluri -- 3rd place winners

2019 Middle School Speech Tournament at Albright

Chen Wang/Brian Liu -- 2nd place NPF division

Sherry Huang/Rosie Hong -- 3rd place NPF division

Rosie Hong -- 5th place speaker award

Sherry Huang -- 9th place speaker award

Bryan Wang -- 12th place speaker award

23rd Annual UT Austin Longhorn Classic Tournament (12/3-5/2020)

National Silver Medal Winner 

Valerie Huang (8th Grade, Personal Essay) 


Gold Key Winners 

Michelle Chen (8th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Michelle Gu (7th Grade, Personal Essay) 

Grace Hao (10th Grade,Critical Essay) 

Valerie Huang (8th Grade, Critical Essay and Personal Essay) 

Howard Shi (10th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Christina Wang (9th Grade, Poetry) 

Justin Wang (8th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Sage Wang (8th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Benjamin Who (9th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Alice Zhang (8th Grade, Journalism) 

Sophia Zhao (8th Grade, Short Story)  


Silver Key Winners 

Michelle Chen (10th grade, Short Story) 

Grace Hao (10th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Andrew Lian (8th Grade, Short Story) 

Shahrick Mechant (9th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Christina Wang (9th Grade, Critical Essay, Poetry and Short Story) 

Claire Wang (11th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Justin Wang (8th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Sage Wang (8th Grade, Personal Essay, Poetry and Short Story) 

Benjamin Who (9th Grade, Journalism) 

Helen Zhang (8th Grade, Poetry) 

Sophia Zhao (8th Grade, Poetry)

 

Honorable Mention Winners 

Michelle Chen (10th Grade, Science Fiction and Fantasy) 

Junie Guo (10th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Grace Hao (10th Grade, Poetry) 

Ray He (9th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Kaylyn Li (8th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Andrew Lian (8th Grade, Critical Essay) 

Christina Wang (9th Grade, Poetry) 

Sage Wang (8th Grade, Poetry, Short Story and Flash Fiction) 

Helen Zhang (8th Grade, Flash Fiction)

2021 Scholastic Writing Contest

Gold Key Winners

Michelle Chen (9th Grade, Critical Essay)

Grace Hao (9th Grade, Critical Essay)

Ray He (8th grade, Critical Essay)

Silver Key Winners

Benjamin Who (8th Grade, 2 Journalism and 1 Personal Essay)

Honorable Mention Winners

David Chen (8th Grade, Critical Essay)

Tong Wang (9th Grade, Critical Essay)

Justin Wang (7th Grade, Critical Essay)

2020 Scholastic Writing Contest

Benjamin Who (7th Grade, Two Gold Keys in Journalism)

2019 Scholastic Writing Contest

Benjamin Who (5th Grade): Texas state 1st place winner

2016 U.S. Library of Congress Letters about Literature National Essay Contest

Valerie Huang: First Place Winner (Short Story)

Amy Zhang: First Place Winner (Comparative Essay)

Kaylyn Li: First Place Winner (Description Essay)

Alice Zhang: First Place Winner (Personal Narrative Essay)

2016 SpiderSmart National Essay Contest

Adelina Lee: First Place Winner (Creative Writing)

Jessye Fan: First Place Winner (Creative Writing)

Yuqing Liu: First Place Winner (Creative Writing)

2015 SpiderSmart National Essay Contest

Our students are doing big things.

We work hard to help our students achieve. The results speak for themselves.

Writing Awards

Switch to Debate

Debate Awards

Switch to Writing

© 2021 SpiderSmart at Sugar Land learning center. All rights reserved.